240sxONE Forums

Go Back   240sxONE Forums > 240sxONE Tech and Style > Engine and Drive-line Tech

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 11-17-2014, 05:44 AM
s14SidEwAy781's Avatar
s14SidEwAy781 s14SidEwAy781 is offline
240sxONE Member
Real Name: Rob
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ReveRe Mass
Posts: 283
Send a message via AIM to s14SidEwAy781
Default s13 ka trans on s14 ka

Just wondering. Can i use an s13 tran on my s14 ka?
Is there any mods i would have to do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2014, 12:34 PM
kevinphan kevinphan is offline
240sxONE Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dracut, MA
Posts: 938
Default Re: s13 ka trans on s14 ka

Swap bell housing because if I remember correctly the S14 trans has a sensor on the bell housing. I'm using s14 trans on s13 just swap your speed sensors over.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2014, 02:53 PM
chubbs chubbs is offline
240sxONE Member
Real Name: Wild Steve
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Southwick, Ma.
Posts: 370
Default Re: s13 ka trans on s14 ka

Use the s14 speed sensor.

also, the s14 trans will have a crank angle sensor, that the s13 will not. you can do a few things.

1. swap bell housings.
2. drill and tap it yourself.
3. deal with the check engine light.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2014, 06:25 PM
s14SidEwAy781's Avatar
s14SidEwAy781 s14SidEwAy781 is offline
240sxONE Member
Real Name: Rob
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: ReveRe Mass
Posts: 283
Send a message via AIM to s14SidEwAy781
Default Re: s13 ka trans on s14 ka

What about an obd2 tran on a obd1 engine?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2008 - 2010 Aurobius LLC